?

Log in

No account? Create an account
but these memories are like photographs in my mind [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ali

[ website | The Machines Will Take Over ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Apr. 4th, 2006|01:38 am]
ali
[music |Stolen Bikes Ride Faster - new EP!]

i haven't posted on here for ages...

i fucking love the DIY punk rock scene.

end.

x
linkpost comment

New Machines Song [Jan. 6th, 2006|11:01 pm]
ali
hello, today we finished recording our tracks for the Split 10" with Shermer. I've put the previously unheard track "This Cat Is An Acrobat" up on our myspace page.

Its totally unmastered, so the levels are all over the place, but you get the idea.

It features guest vocals by Lewis and Phil from Shermer!

Click!

enjoy x
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 9th, 2005|12:21 am]
ali
[mood |excitedexcited]
[music |Explosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place]

Tonight, i baught a Car!! well, my mum and dad baught me it for my 21st, which isn't until February, but i'm not complaining! its cheaper to buy me this car and insure it than it is to keep me on my mums insurance for her new car!

Its a J reg Citroen AX TGE. fuck knows what TGE stands for, but its alright. £250, 14 years old, has had 2 lady owners and only done 42,000 miles. It has a full service history too and is cheap to insure. There's a fucking choke on it, i'll have to get used to that, haha. also has some (really shit) alloy weels and looks quite like a GT model.

infact, it looks like this, but Dark metalic gray



already ordered a CD player off my cusions husband! when i have the money, i might do it up like this... (for a laugh ofcourse. imagine pulling up to the Ponte Cruise in a 14 year old Citroen AX with Small Brown Bike blasting out! haha)



amazing! i collect it in 2 weeks. watch out Ponte Chavs, there's a new boy in town. hahahahaha

x
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Sep. 5th, 2005|04:10 pm]
ali
[mood |lethargiclethargic]
[music |Small Brown Bike - Collection]

wow, did i feel like shit this morning... but, all was made better when the post man knocked on the door and delivered my records!

i've been quite bored all week, there's been nothing much to do and sarahs out living it large in teneriffe or however the fuck its spelt. she's back on wednesday morning though, i can't wait! Yesterday we played cricket, followed by headers + vollies. i'm aching like fuck now. Lads came round last night for (lots of) beer and to watch the tour video. so many people must think we're alcoholic, naked idiots. was fun though!

i really should be writing some songs, but at the moment i have no motivation. infact, tonight i'm going to sit down and finish the words to "This Cat Is An Acrobat". I really want to contribute more to the "scene." since been at Hull, the promoting has gone down the pan. mainly because about 5 people like the bands i put on over there. For ages now, matiss and I have talked of started a label, we just don't have the funds. i reckon in April though all will change. If we do pull it off, we'll definately be releasing something by Above Them.

anyway, i'm off to the supermarket. we have nothing in the house at all. it's shit
link5 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 30th, 2005|03:50 pm]
ali
so he's signed for us! thank fuck, he might just be able to score enough goals to keep us in the bleeing premiership!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Aug. 30th, 2005|12:47 am]
ali
oh yeah, i got fucking bored of my hair too, so i got my mum to cu it all off...



such a poser! haha. appologies for the shit pic, i took it on my sitty phone

x
linkpost comment

This Cat Is An Acrobat... [Aug. 29th, 2005|02:47 pm]
ali
[mood |hungryhungry]
[music |Fig. 4.0 - Action Image Exchange]

so yesterday we started writing tunes for the split 10" with Shermer and got one finished. Its a bit diferent to our other stuff, it has no real structure and there's two vocal parts. It's called "This Cat Is An Acrobat" and only lasts 3 minutes, which is incredibly short for us!

Today, Oli and I remixed "Explosions" for the split aswell. we cut that down from 7mins 30secs to just under 6mins. It now starts with reverse delay on the cymbals, sounds pretty sweet!

Tuesday we're in GY with This Aint Vegas, Andy Glenn and Ritch and Pray For Hayden. that should be good!

Today i'm off to Sarahs, she goes on holiday tomorrow with the girls for a week, Los Cristianos or somwhere. My mum and dad are also away, so i can see me and our Ol spending all week in the pub, as his other half has got mumps!

ah well, gotta run, just jumped out of the bath!

x
link6 comments|post comment

Carlsberg Export, Green + Boredom... [Aug. 25th, 2005|12:36 am]
ali
[mood |boredbored]
[music |Second To Last - Demo's]

so i'm bored. i thought i'd update this pile of shit.
my dad is on a beer ban from my mum, because when he's had a drink, he snores like a bastard. so, i thought i'd help my mum out, and i drank all my pa's beer. he'll be well pissed off when he finds out but i don't give a shit. i'm skint and needs must etc.

last night was eventful. we played the packhorse. we went on first. we got started on by a hobo, who threatened to stab our Oli because we didn;t give him any pizza. he then had a go at me and told me i was a greedy bastard because i didn't give him any pizza. i didn't even have any pizza, i don't like cheese for fucks sake! he then told me he had our cars number plate so i told him to fuck off and report us to the police. he then fell over. we had to miss the minor fall, which was shit. but matiss was at work at 5:30am so its only fair that he got home to get some shut eye.

we also played in Manchester and Stoke last week. Stoke was amazing. can't wait for the split with Shermer to come out.

i go back to uni in 2 and a half weeks. i'm not sure i want to though. all my mates have either graduated and fucked off, moved to leeds, moved to america for a year or are living in westminster until January. the music scene is also complete balloks over on the east side. i have no idea what i want to do come May. i have to start looking for a full time job. i either want to do a teacher training course to lecture in politics at A level standard, or go into Journalism. any idea's / tips because i have fuck all??
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Aug. 13th, 2005|06:07 pm]
ali
[mood |relaxedrelaxed]
[music |biffy clyro - blackened sky]

it was 4am wednesday morning. i'd just returned to the lads house after going to a mates "get together" after last orders. we were listening to Biffy Clyro while stoned as fuck and thought to myself, fucking hell these are amazing! i've never really been into them, the whole Kerrang stigma kind of put me off which is stupid i know. Kerrang inadvertainly helped me discover Small Brown Bike. Well, it helped Matiss discover them, then he played Dead Reckoning to me. never looked back. Anyway, raided my brothers CD collection and i'm currently rocking out to Biffy.

I got my photos developed from America and the tour today as well as one random camera i found in my room. It turns out the pictures on the random camera are all from the Jeniferever / Milloy / Nat Green / Itch etc, all dayer matiss and i put on last year. I can't remember it being that rammed, but it was! all i can really remember from it was having to make £500 to break even and we did at £3 entry. the pictures confirmed the large attendance anyway!

off to OOS tomorrow. i couldn't afford all weekend and would have loved to have gone for all 3 days, especially for Milloy today but with it being Dugongs last gig tomorrow, we opted for a drive through tomorrow. Got a phone call off Jam today to see if we were going, so it will be cool to catch up with that lot again :)

walking home from town the other day and i see 3 lasses stood outside the shop at the top of my raod, Mill Hill. they're looking at me so i thuoght i was going to get some "Mosher" shit. one of them shouts, "excuse me, will you go into the shop for us some cigs?" so i said, "yeah, but only if you 3 take your tops off for me." to which she replied, "yeah, ok, here or somehwre private?" i just told her to fuck off and carried on walking. I mean, thats just fucking desperation. I also know someone who was offered a blow job off the same lass to buy her cigs. i think thats just fucking sad and low. if i ever had to stoop that low, i would probably kill myself.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 8th, 2005|10:49 pm]
ali
[mood |drunkdrunk]
[music |Molia Falls - Tour EP]

i'm thanked in the inlay of this cd! i didn't even realise until tonight :)

i'm enjoying getting drunk far too much of late for a guy who has no money. i'm trying to spend as much time out of the house as possible, because my brother has mumps. bless him. his face is massive!

i can't decide whether or not to start putting gigs on again when i get back to Hull. the kids just aren't interested in the stuff i put on, there's no beatdown in it. if i don't though, they'll be no gigs that i want to go to. bah, its a lose, lose situation i guess.
link7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]